Sports

All hail the South Puget Sound League North | Girls swim

At the SPSL girls swim and dive championship meet the top four teams were from the North: Mount Rainier ran away with it tallying 264 points followed by Kentridge (159), Kentlake (157) and Tahoma (138).

Kentlake freshman Jennifer Stefanescu won the 200 yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 6.22 seconds while Kentwood senior Paige Morris finished third and Tahoma junior Anna Pierre finished fourth.

Stefanescu also qualified for the West Central District in the 100 fly as did teammate Abigail Swanson.

Kyndal Phillips, a sophomore from Kentlake, took second place in the 200 individual medely when she touched the wall in 2:15.23 and added a district qualifying time in the 100 breaststroke, an event she will be swimming with teammate Mekena Eha.

Eha also qualified for districts in the 200 IM.

Junior Emily Tanasse finished second in the 100 fly with a time of 1:02.46 and  fifth in the 50 free.

Falcon freshman Laura Williams qualified for the district meet in the 100 free and added a third place finish in the 100 breaststroke, also good enough for an appearance at districts in that event.

Kentlake senior Sarah Dougherty and junior Danielle Brooks both qualified for the district meet in the 100 backstroke.

Kentridge senior Emily Mohr clocked a state qualifying time of 24.35 seconds when she came in second in the 50 free.

The Falcons finished second in the 200 free relay with a district qualifying time of 1:44.71 while putting together a sixth place finish in the 400 free.

A pair of Chargers finished 1-2 in the 100 free: Mohr touched the wall first clocking a state qualifying time of 54.16 followed by Emily Shonka at 57.28, who also qualified for districts in the 200 IM.

Chargers junior Flannery Allen will swim in the 50 and 100 free at districts.

Kentridge won the 200 free relay with a state qualifying time of 1:43.54 and added a state qualifying time in the 400 relay, winning in 3:51.34.

Kentwood sophomore Natalie Lesnick qualified for the district meet in the 100 free and the 100 backstroke while the Conquerors 200 free relay will swim at districts thanks to a sixth place finish.

The Bears had strong showings in the relays, taking third in the 400 free behind Kentridge and Mount Rainier as well as fifth place finishes in the 200 IM and 200 free relays.

Tahoma freshman, whom Bears coach Dave Wright described during the season as a swimmer to watch, finished third in the 50 free.

Jessica Miller may be another Tahoma freshman to watch as she finished third in the 100 free.

Pierre also put together a district qualifying swim for the Bears in the 100 free.

Tahoma senior Allanah Miller put together a district qualifying swim with a fourth place finish in the 100 backstroke, stopping the clock at 1:03.82, and also swam fast enough to qualify for districts in the 50 free.

Tori Bowers, a junior, qualified for the district meet with her swim in the 100 fly.

 

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.