Sports

TODAY

PREPS ON DECK

TODAY

Cross country: SPSL North – Auburn and Federal Way at Kentlake; Kentridge and Jefferson at Auburn Riverside (Roegner Park); Kentwood and Tahoma at Kent-Meridian, all 4:30 p.m. (girls) and 5 p.m. (boys). SPSL 3A – Auburn Mountainview, Sumner and Timberline at Peninsula (McCormick Woods Park); Franklin Pierce, Clover Park and Capital at Enumclaw (Nolte State Park); White River, Lakes, North Thurston and Yelm at Bonney Lake (Kelly Farms), all 4:30 p.m. (girls) and 5 p.m. (boys).

Boys tennis: SPSL North – Kent-Meridian at Auburn, Kentlake at Jefferson, Tahoma at Kentridge, Kentwood at Auburn Riverside, all 3:30 p.m. SPSL 3A – Franklin Pierce at White River, 3:30 p.m. Nonleague – Auburn Mountainview at Timberline, Sumner at Enumclaw, Bonney Lake at Capital, all 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball: SPSL North – Auburn at Kentridge, Kent-Meridian at Jefferson, Federal Way at Kentlake, Kentwood at Tahoma, all 7:15 p.m. Nonleague – Emerald Ridge at Auburn Riverside, 7:15 p.m.

THURSDAY

Football: SPSL North – Kentwood at Auburn Riverside, 7 p.m. Nonleague – Kentridge at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Boys golf: SPSL North – Kentridge at Kentlake (Jade Greens), Tahoma at Kent-Meridian (Riverbend), Kentwood at Auburn (Auburn Golf Course), all 3:15 p.m. SPSL Central – Auburn Riverside at Federal Way (North Shore), Jefferson at Decatur (Twin Lakes), Beamer at Curtis (Meadow Park), all 3:15 p.m.

Girls golf: SPSL North – Kentlake at Kentridge (Fairwood), Kent-Meridian at Tahoma (Lake Wilderness), Auburn at Kentwood (Meridian Valley), all 3:15 p.m. SPSL Central – Federal Way at Auburn Riverside (Tapps Island), Decatur at Jefferson (Riverbend), Curtis at Beamer (Sumner Meadows), all 3:15 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Mountainview at Clover Park (Tacoma G&CC), Enumclaw at White River (Tapps Island), Sumner at Franklin Pierce (Brookdale), Lakes at Peninsula (Canterwood), all 3:15 p.m.

Girls soccer: SPSL North – Kentwood at Tahoma, Kentridge at Federal Way, Jefferson at Kent-Meridian, Auburn at Auburn Riverside, all 7:30 p.m. SPSL 3A – Enumclaw at Bonney Lake, 7 p.m. Nonleague – Auburn Mountainview at North Thurston, Sumner at Yelm, both 6 p.m.

Girls swimming: SPSL 3A – Enumclaw at Lakes, 3:30 p.m. Nonleague – Yelm at Auburn Mountainview (Auburn), North Thurston at Sumner, both 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball: SPSL 3A – Sumner at Auburn Mountainview, 7 p.m. SPSL 3A no-count – Bonney Lake at Clover Park, 7 p.m. Nonleague – North Thurston at Enumclaw, White River at Timberline, both 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Football: SPSL North – Federal Way at Kentlake, Kent-Meridian at Tahoma, Jefferson at Auburn, all 7 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Mountainview at White River, Lakes at Enumclaw, Franklin Pierce at Sumner, Peninsula at Clover Park, all 7 p.m.

Boys tennis: SPSL North – Auburn at Kentwood, Kentridge at Kentlake, Jefferson at Federal Way, Auburn Riverside at Tahoma, all 3:30 p.m. SPSL 3A – Auburn Mountainview at Enumclaw, Bonney Lake at Franklin Pierce, White River at Clover Park, Peninsula at Lakes, all 3:30 p.m.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Oct 24 edition online now. Browse the archives.

Friends to Follow

View All Updates