Tahoma boys and girls win NPSL subdistrict cross country meet

The Tahoma girls and boys cross country teams took the top spot at the North Puget Sound League subdistrict meet Saturday at Steilacoom Park.

The boys team scored 33, and the girls scored 40.

Leading the way for the boys was Dawson Besst who took first for the Bears in a time of 15 minutes, 42.90 seconds. For the girls Breanna Glover won the meet with a time of 19:02.50

The Kentwood boys came in seventh with 167 and the Conk girls took 14th with 361.

The Kentlake girls came in 10th with 248 and the boys ninth with 201.

Tahoma

Boys

1. Dawson Besst 15:42.90

2. Ethan Martin 16:02.20

6. Chandler Nill 16:21.20

11. Brian Martinez 16:38.40

13. Kobe Shields 16:50.90

21. Alex Kiefer 16:59.10

43. Cameron Stuard 17:26.80

Girls

1. Breanna Glover 19:02.50

4. Moira Woods 19:44.20

6. Katarina Zosel 19:53.70

7. Lulu Brady 19:56.40

22. Marissa Acosta 20:46.80

25. Lillia Adams 20:53.00

41. Melinda Day 21:36.60

Kentwood

Boys

16. Ross Principe 16:53.60

28. Koji Natsuhara 17:07.70

32. DiLeep Chokar 17:11.70

33. Layton Smail 17:13.00

58. Malcolm Hay 17:41.90

80. Ryan Wilson 18:22.40

92. George Lostroh 18:44.50

Girls

46. Catryce Thompson 21:47.70

67. Simranjeet Sidhu 22:23.50

74. Daniella Cuevas 22:44.50

78. Danielle Holland 22:50.90

96. Raveena Sarai 24:49.70

98. 9 Allison Nalivayko

24:50.90 Kentwood

Kentlake

Boys

15. Nathan Morrisson 16:51.60

27. Emmanuel Beku 17:05.30

30. Jimale Aweis 17:09.50

56. Nick Shepard 17:39.30

73. Connor Foley 18:05.90

81. Nicholas McClure 18:24.00

90.Christian Gealta 18:42.30

Girls

17. Madison Marko 20:28.50

29. Kelsey Ballard 21:14.90

57. Krista Matuska 22:01.30

72. Jadyn Foree 22:43.40

73. Yessenia Maldonado 22:43.90

83. Amy Mitchell 23:32.40

92 Alex Sauceda 24:29.40

More in Sports

Nine athletes sign letters of intent

A number of high school athletes nation wide signed their letters of… Continue reading

The following athletes are the Tahoma students that qualified for state.
                                Left to right: Elsie Rochleau, Hayley Rayburn, Emma Rochleau, Mira Kaufman and coaches left to right: Randi Schorzman, Erica Bonthuis. Submitted Photo
Bears, Conks and Falcons are going to state tournament

Each gymnastics team has a few athletes that will be competing in the state tournament this weekend.

Kentwood swimmer breaks school records

Swimming was never his plan from the beginning, but by the end of his senior year this Kentwood student has broken two school swim records.

NPSL football increases from two to three divisions

Come fall, change is coming to the gridiron. The North Puget Sound… Continue reading

Tahoma, Kentlake and Kentwood individuals will go to districts

The three teams competed against each other in a gymnastics meet during the sub-districts tournament.

Kentwood boys swim look ahead to state

This past weekend at the Curtis Aquatic Center the Kentwood High School Boys Swim Team competed at the West Central District III swim meet.

Kentwood boys wrestling undefeated

The Kentwood Conks won their sixth match of the season against Kentlake… Continue reading

Basketball, homework and time management

Making the grades and shooting hoops are what these girls do best.

The top five best sport headlines from 2017

With a lull in winter sports, The Reporter looked back at 2017… Continue reading

The Bear’s boys basketball take on Hazen|Photo Gallery

The Tahoma boys took on Hazen High Tuesday at home and the… Continue reading

The Bears are beaming bright this season

On Dec. 12 the Tahoma High School gymnastics team took first competing… Continue reading

Kentwood takes another win

On Wednesday, Dec. 13 Kentwood competed against Hazen High School in a… Continue reading